Northpower Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Statement governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

This Privacy Statement explains:

In this Privacy Statement:

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you that you have provided to us. You may do this in a number of ways including when you apply to receive services from us, through the way you use our products and services, when you participate in consumer promotions and surveys. We may also collect information about you from another source (such as credit agencies, our contractors and customers).

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, contact information, your energy retailer, and any other information we need to provide services to you or to maintain our network.

We, and any authorised third party, may monitor any online communication you have with us for cybersecurity purposes.

We also use CCTV cameras to record footage at some of our sites.

Use of Personal Information

We may use this personal information for purposes connected with our business, including:

CCTV footage may be used for the following purposes:

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment and protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Disclosure of your information

There may be situations where we need to disclose your personal information to third parties. Any disclosure will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and we will only disclose your personal information to the following persons:

We may also disclose your personal information without your consent if required to by law or if necessary to:

Destruction of your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is disposed of appropriately once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. CCTV footage will be deleted on a regular basis.

Internet Use

When you use our website, we may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We may use non-personalised statistics about the use of our website to monitor site traffic, to analyse trends, to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, to improve our website and to improve customer service. These statistics do not comprise personal information.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. These websites have not been prepared by us and are not controlled by us. They are provided for your convenience only, and do not imply that we check, endorse, approve or agree with the privacy practices of the third party websites our website links to. Accordingly, we are not liable to any person for any of the content contained on any third party websites or the use of the same.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time and we will tell you about a change in this Statement by posting an updated Statement on our website. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on the website.

Access to your information

You may request an inspection, update or correction of the personal information we hold about you, or lodge a complaint, by contacting Northpower’s Privacy Officer:

josie.boyd@northpower.com
Northpower Limited, Private Bag 9018, Whangarei Mail Centre, 0148

In order to assist us to locate the information please provide us with sufficient details of the information you would like a copy of. We will not be able to provide you with a copy of information if disclosing the information would infringe the privacy of another individual. In some cases there may be a charge for providing you with copies of your personal information. We will advise you of this prior to sending your information to you.

Where you request a correction to the information held by us, if it is reasonable in the circumstances we will make the requested change or correction. Otherwise we will take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to a request for change or correction.